Blind Tasting Buddies, by Medium Plus

Westland Whiskey Distillery

Field Trip Report: Westland Whiskey Distillery
April 28th, 2017

Attendance:

  • Nick D.
  • Emily E.
  • Erin K.
  • Taylor L.
  • Garret N.

Tour Leader: Dave

 

Palm Bay International, Portfolio Tasting

Portfolio Tasting, April 26th 2017

Hosted by Palm Bay International

Coterie Worklounge, Seattle

April Archetype – Traditional Method Bubbles

Wine Tasting, April 26th 2017

Hosted at The Estates Wine Room

Wines:

Attendance:

  • Nick D.
  • Emily E.
  • Julien H.
  • Trisha M.
  • Donna M.
  • Susan W.

Madeira Delights

Wine Tasting, April 24th 2017

Madeira Delights, hosted at The Barrel Thief

With co-host Mackenzie Parks

Wines:

Attendance:

  • Bennett B.
  • Todd B.
  • Janet B.
  • Colleen B.
  • Mark C.
  • Nick D.
  • Rob G.
  • Christopher G.
  • Leslie M.
  • Mackenzie P.
  • Karissa P.
  • Gavin P.
  • Angie S.

GuildSomm Party, Vancouver 2017

Party, April 23rd 2017

Hosted by GuildSomm

Provence Marinaside

Seattle Wine Awards 2017

Wine Evaluation, April 22nd 2017

Hosted by Christopher Chan

Seattle Swedish Club

Alto Adige Seminar with Tim Gaiser

Seminar, April 20th 2017

Alto Adige Wines

Hosted by Cornerstone PR, Vini Alto Adige and Tim Gaiser

Hotel Ändra Seattle

Tim Gaiser – Blind Tasting Strategies

Seminar, April 19th 2017

Hosted by Tim Gaiser and Dawn Smith

Stoneburner, Seattle

Ruinart Challenge 2017 – Seattle

Seminar and Competition, April 18th 2017

Ruinart Challenge 2017

Hosted by Champagne Ruinart and LVMH

Thompson Hotel, Seattle

Cellar Selections, Apr 16

Wine Tasting, April 16th 2017

Thanks to Rob for providing the wines for tonight!

Wines

  1. 2008 Reinhold Haart, “Piesporter Goldtröpfchen” Riesling Spätlese, Mosel, DE
  2. 1992 Pierre Boullay, “Chavignol, Cuvée Réservée” Sauvignon Blanc, Sancerre, FR
  3. 2010 Leeuwin Estate, “Art Series” Chardonnay, Margaret River, Western Australia, AU
  4. 2005 Cellar Cal Pla, “Planots” Grenache Blend, Priorat, ES
  5. 2007 St. Innocent, “Shea Vineyard” Pinot Noir, Yamhill-Carlton District, Willamette Valley, OR
  6. 2000 Domaine Jean-Louis Chave, Syrah, Hermitage Rouge, Northern Rhône, FR
  7. 2004 Arietta, Cabernet Sauvignon, Napa Valley, US
  8. 2004 Delille Cellars, “Doyenne” Syrah, Columbia Valley, WA
  9. 1999 Domaine Zind Humbrecht, “Clos Windsbuhl” Gewurztraminer, Hunawihr, Alsace, FR
  10. 2006 Two Hands, “For Love or Money” Cane Cut Late Harvest Semillon, Barossa Valley, AU
  11. 2010 Jacques Lassaigne, “Haut Revers du Chutat” Chadonnay, Coteaux Champenois Blanc, Champagne, FR

Attendees

  • Michele D.
  • Nick D.
  • Emily E.
  • Kris G.
  • Dan M.
  • Rob R.
  • Jason S.
  • Alex S.
  • Jonathan V.
  • Craig W.