Blind Tasting Buddies, by Medium Plus

Uwajimaya Fruits and Dim Sum

Uwajimaya and Dim Sum Field Trip
December 30, 2016

 

Thu Dec 29

Wine Tasting, Dec 29th 2016
  1. ’12 Albert Boxler, Pinot Gris, Alsace, FR
  2. ’13 Trimbach, Riesling, Alsace, FR
  3. ’13 Tenuta dei Fossi, “Sikelè” Grecanico, Terre Siciliane, Sicily, IT
  4. ’14 Charles Krug, Sauvignon Blanc, St. Helena, Napa Valley, US
  5. ’13 Stolpman, “Originals” Syrah, Ballard Canyon, Santa Ynez Valley, US
  6. ’11 Fattoria di Petroio Lenzi, Sangiovese, Chianti Classico, Tuscany, IT
  7. ’13 Trefethen, Cabernet Sauvignon, Oak Knoll District, Napa Valley, US
  8. ’14 Erath Vineyards, “Willakia Vineyard” Pinot Noir, Eola-Amity Hills, Willamette Valley, US
  9. ’13 Domaine Zind-Humbrecht, “Clos Häuserer” Riesling, Alsace, FR

Fri Dec 23

Wine Tasting, Dec 23rd 2016
  1. ’13 Trimbach, Gewürztraminer, Alsace, FR
  2. ’13 Trimbach, Riesling, Alsace, FR
  3. ’12 Albert Boxler, Pinot Gris, Alsace, FR
  4. ’14 Charles Krug, Sauvignon Blanc, St. Helena, Napa Valley, US
  5. ’11 Fattoria di Petroio Lenzi, Sangiovese, Chianti Classico, Tuscany, IT
  6. ’13 Stolpman, “Originals” Syrah, Ballard Canyon, Santa Ynez Valley, US
  7. ’16 Georges Dubœuf, “Beaujolais Nouveau” Gamay Noir, Burgundy, FR
  8. ’14 Concha y Toro, Marques de Casa Concha, Cabernet Sauvignon, Maipo, Central Valley, CL

Thu Dec 22

Wine Tasting, Dec 22nd 2016
  1. ’13 Trimbach, Gewürztraminer, Alsace, FR
  2. ’13 Trimbach, Riesling, Alsace, FR
  3. ’12 Albert Boxler, Pinot Gris, Alsace, FR
  4. ’14 Charles Krug, Sauvignon Blanc, St. Helena, Napa Valley, US
  5. ’16 Georges Dubœuf, “Beaujolais Nouveau” Gamay Noir, Burgundy, FR
  6. ’14 Erath Vineyards, “Willakia Vineyard” Pinot Noir, Eola-Amity Hills, Willamette Valley, US
  7. ’11 Fattoria di Petroio Lenzi, Sangiovese, Chianti Classico, Tuscany, IT
  8. ’13 Stolpman, “Originals” Syrah, Ballard Canyon, Santa Ynez Valley, US
  9. ’14 Concha y Toro, Marques de Casa Concha, Cabernet Sauvignon, Maipo, Central Valley, CL

Thu Dec 15

Wine Tasting, Dec 15th 2016
  1. ’14 Charles Krug, Sauvignon Blanc, St. Helena, Napa Valley, US
  2. ’13 Trimbach, Gewürztraminer, Alsace, FR
  3. ’13 Trimbach, Riesling, Alsace, FR
  4. ’12 Albert Boxler, Pinot Gris, Alsace, FR
  5. ’11 Fattoria di Petroio Lenzi, Sangiovese, Chianti Classico, Tuscany, IT
  6. ’13 Stolpman, “Originals” Syrah, Ballard Canyon, Santa Ynez Valley, US

Pike Place Market

Pike Place Market Fruits
Nov 11th, 2016

Thu Nov 10

Wine Tasting, November 10th 2016
  1. ’83 Philipponat, “Grand Blanc” Sparkling Blend, Champagne, FR
  2. ’11 Henri Boillot, Chardonnay, Meursault, Burgundy, FR
  3. ’13 Tenor Wines, Chardonnay, Columbia Valley, Washington, US
  4. ’12 Dominio del Plata Susana Balbo, “Crios” Torrontes, AR
  5. ’13 E. Guigal, Viognier, Condrieu, Northern Rhône, FR
  6. ’14 Domaine Zind-Humbrecht, Gewurztraminer, Alsace, FR
  7. ’12 Kim Crawford, Sauvignon Blanc, Marlborough, South Island, NZ
  8. ’14 Romain Parisis, Cabernet Franc, Chinon, Touraine, Loire Valley, FR
  9. ’14 Concha y Toro, Marques de Casa Concha, Cabernet Sauvignon, Maipo, Central Valley, CL
  10. ’10 CVNE, “Cune Gran Reserva” Tempranillo Blend, Rioja, La Rioja, ES
  11. ’14 Failla, Pinot Noir, Sonoma Coast, North Coast, US
  12. ’11 Quinta Vale d. Maria, Vintage Touriga Blend, Porto

Fri Nov 4

Wine Tasting, November 4th 2016

Session A:

  1. ’15 Domaine Tabordet, Sauvignon Blanc, Sancerre, Central Vineyards, Loire Valley, FR
  2. ’13 Erste+Neue, Pinot Grigio, Südtirol Alto-Adige, IT
  3. ’12 Dominio del Plata Susana Balbo, “Crios” Torrontes, Argentina
  4. ’12 Albert Boxler, Pinot Gris, Alsace
  5. ’08 Domaine Costal, “Les Truffières” Chardonnay, Chablis, Burgundy
  6. ’11 Henri Boillot, Chardonnay, Meursault, Burgundy
  7. ’14 Romain Parisis, Cabernet Franc, Chinon, Touraine, Loire Valley
  8. ’14 Domaine Chignard, “Beauvernay” Gamay Noir, Juliénas, Beaujolais, Burgundy
  9. ’07 Pascal Marchand, “Les Damodes 1er Cru” Pinot Noir, Nuits-Saint-Georges, Côte de Nuits, Burgundy
  10. ’05 Chappellet, “Signature” Cabernet Sauvignon, Napa Valley
  11. ’12 Decoy, Zinfandel, Sonoma County
  12. ’11 Pride Mountain Vineyards, Merlot, Napa/Sonoma Counties

Special Session B:

  1. ’12 Dominio del Plata Susana Balbo, “Crios” Torrontes, Salta/Mendoza Blend, AR
  2. ’13 Trimbach, Gewürztraminer, Alsace, FR
  3. ’13 E. Guigal, Viognier, Condrieu, Northern Rhône
  4. ’11 Henri Boillot, Chardonnay, Meursault, Burgundy
  5. ’08 Domaine Costal, “Les Truffières” Chardonnay, Chablis, Burgundy
  6. ’12 Albert Boxler, Pinot Gris, Alsace
  7. ’14 Domaine Tabordet, Sauvignon Blanc, Sancerre, Central Vineyards, Loire Valley
  8. ’14 Domaine Chignard, “Beauvernay” Gamay Noir, Juliénas, Beaujolais, Burgundy
  9. ’14 Romain Parisis, Cabernet Franc, Chinon, Touraine, Loire Valley
  10. ’13 Domaine Denis Berthaut, “Clos des Chezeaux” Pinot Noir, Geverey-Chambertin, Côte de Nuits, Burgundy
  11. ’13 Stolpman, “Originals” Syrah, Ballard Canyon, Santa Ynez Valley
  12. ’10 CVNE, “Cune Gran Reserva” Tempranillo Blend, Rioja, La Rioja
  13. ’11 Pride Mountain Vineyards, Merlot, Napa/Sonoma Counties
  14. ’12 Decoy, Zinfandel, Sonoma County
  15. ’05 Chappellet, “Signature” Cabernet Sauvignon, Napa Valley
  16. ’07 Pascal Marchand, “Les Damodes 1er Cru” Pinot Noir, Nuits-Saint-Georges, Côte de Nuits, Burgundy
  17. ’14 Failla, Pinot Noir, Sonoma Coast

Thu Nov 3

Wine Tasting, November 3rd 2016
  1. ’13 Erste+Neue, Pinot Grigio, Südtirol Alto-Adige, IT
  2. ’08 Domaine Costal, “Les Truffières” Chardonnay, Chablis, Burgundy, FR
  3. ’11 Henri Boillot, Chardonnay, Meursault, Burgundy, FR
  4. ’13 Tenor Wines, Chardonnay, Columbia Valley, Washington, US
  5. ’12 Albert Boxler, Pinot Gris, Alsace, FR
  6. ’14 Domaine Chignard, “Beauvernay” Gamay Noir, Juliénas, Beaujolais, Burgundy, FR
  7. ’14 Romain Parisis, Cabernet Franc, Chinon, Touraine, Loire Valley, FR
  8. ’05 Chappellet, “Signature” Cabernet Sauvignon, Napa Valley, US
  9. ’12 Decoy, Zinfandel, Sonoma County, North Coast, US
  10. ’11 Pride Mountain Vineyards, Merlot, Napa/Sonoma Counties, US
  11. ’07 Pascal Marchand, “Les Damodes 1er Cru” Pinot Noir, Nuits-Saint-Georges, Côte de Nuits, Burgundy, FR
  12. ’14 Failla, Pinot Noir, Sonoma Coast, North Coast, US

Tue Nov 1

Wine Tasting, November 1st 2016
  1. ’15 Domaine Tabordet, Sauvignon Blanc, Sancerre, Central Vineyards, Loire Valley, FR
  2. ’08 Domaine Costal, “Les Truffières” Chardonnay, Chablis, Burgundy, FR
  3. ’13 Tenor Wines, Chardonnay, Columbia Valley, Washington, US
  4. ’11 Henri Boillot, Chardonnay, Meursault, Burgundy, FR
  5. ’14 Failla, Pinot Noir, Sonoma Coast, North Coast, US
  6. ’13 Domaine Denis Berthaut, “Clos des Chezeaux” Pinot Noir, Geverey-Chambertin, Côte de Nuits, Burgundy, FR
  7. ’13 Tenor, Syrah, Columbia Valley, Washington, US