Blind Tasting Buddies, by Medium Plus

Blind Wine Classics: June 7 & 8

Wine Tasting, June 7th and 8th, 2018

Wines:

  • Cotes de Provence Rosé
  • Olivares Rosé
  • Beringer Rosé
  • Aqueria Rosé
  • Saint Véran
  • Chablis
  • Montes Alpha
  • Trimbach Riesling
  • Trinity Hill Syrah

Read More

Blind Wine Classics: May 31 + June 1

 Wine Tasting, May 31st and June 1st, 2018

Wines:

  • Conte Fini Pinot Grigio
  • Tanunda Grand Barossa Riesling
  • Petite Ruche Crozes-Hermitage Blanc
  • Amayna Sauvignon Blanc
  • Pine Ridge Chardonnay
  • Ontanon Reserva Rioja
  • Ardal Ribera del Duero
  • Trinity Hill Syrah
  • Indian Merlot
  • J Hofstatter PG
  • Trimbach Riesling
  • Saint-Véran
  • Clos Floridene
  • Grand Barossa Shiraz
  • Rust en Vrede Shiraz
  • Damilano Barbera

Read More

May 24+25: Blind Wine Classics

Wine Tasting, May 24th and 25th, 2018

Wines (Thursday pouring order):

  1. Spy Valley
  2. Brundlmayer
  3. Val do Sosego
  4. Pazo Señorans
  5. Torii Mor
  6. Les Granits
  7. Clos de la Bergerie
  8. K Gris
  9. Sancerre Rouge
  10. Bedrock
  11. Henschke
  12. Robert Margaret
  13. Fonbadet
  14. Seghesio
  15. Mist
  16. Yellow Tail Bubbles

Read More

May 17/18: Blind Wine Classics

Wine Tasting, May 17th and 18th, 2018

Blind Wine Classics: A tasting focused on hallmark styles from around the wine world, and the top quality wineries who produce them.

Wines:

  1. Couly-Dutheil, Brut de Franc Blanc
  2. Couly-Dutheil, Brut de Franc Rosé
  3. 2015 Domaine Changarnier, “Les Dressoles”
  4. 2015 Domaine Changarnier, Monthelie
  5. 2015 Schlossberg Pinot Gris
  6. 2016 Huet Le Haut Lieu
  7. Les Chanteaux
  8. Vouvray Thorigny
  9. Torbreck Woodcutter’s Shiraz 2016
  10. 14 Hands Merlot 2014
  11. 2014 CD Chinon
  12. Sancerre Rouge
  13. Aglianico 2009 Seghesio
  14. Chateau Indage
  15. Bel avenir Saint-AMour 2015
  16. Pommard 2015

Read More

Archetype: Wine Ideas

Ideas for Epic Tastings

FRANCE

  •  Burgundy
      • Ponsot
      • DRC Batard-Montrachet
      • DRC Montrachet
      • DRC RC
      • DRC La Tâche
      • Armand Rousseau, Chambertin
      • Roumier, Bonnes-Mares
      • Coche Dury Meursault
      • Coche Dury Corton Charlemagne
      • Chambertin
      • Raveneau, Clos Grand Cru
      • Vincent Dauvissat
      • Jayer, Richebourg
      • Jayer, Cros Parantoux
      • Emmanel Rouget, Cros Parantoux
      • Leroy Musigny
      • Leroy Romanée-St-Vivant
      • Leroy Richebourg
      • Domaine d’Auvenay (Leroy), Chevalier-Montrachet
      • Vogüé, Musigny Rouge
      • Vogüé, Musigny Blanc
      • Ligier-Belair, La Grande Rue
      • Leflaive, Chevalier-Montrachet

    Read More

May 10 – Soldera Sangiovese / Oak Sequence – Archetype Tasting Group

Wine Tasting, May 10th, 2018

Archetype Tasting Group: Endeavoring to experience the greatest wines in the world.

In this session, we discover Tuscany’s famed Sangiovese producer Case Basse di Gianfranco Soldera, with the 2008 vintage labelled Toscana IGT.

Wines:

  1. 2015 Paolo Bea, “Santa Chiara” Bianco, White Blend, Umbria IGT, Italy
  2. 2016 Villa Pozzi, Nero d’Avola, Sicilia DOC, Italy
  3. 2015 Laureano Gomez, Valle de Uco Malbec, Mendoza, Argentina
  4. 2009 Albatreti, Brunello di Montalcino, Sangiovese, Tuscany, Italy
  5. 2016 Casella, Yellow Tail Cabernet Sauvignon, South Eastern Australia
  6. 2014 Rymill, “The Shadow Jumper” Cabernet Shiraz, Coonawarra, South Australia
  7. 2008 Soldera, Sangiovese, Toscana IGT, Italy
  8. 2009 Bodega Familiar Uribes Madero, “Gran Calzadilla” Vino de Pago, Red Blend, Castilla-La Mancha, Spain
  9. 2014 Stolpman Vineyards, “Carbonic” Sangiovese, Ballard Canyon, California, US
  10. 2015 MicroBio, Verdejo Kilómetro, Castilla y Léon, ES

Read More

Apr 26 – European Ciders

Cider Tasting, April 26th, 2018

An exploration of wines made with white/pink grapes, fermented/aged on the skins. 

Countries represented: Italy, Greece, Spain, Austria, Germany, France, Australia, United States.

Ciders:

  1. Domaine Dupont, “Cidre Dupont Reserve”, Calvados, Normandy, France
  2. Frédéric et Catherine Pacory, “Cidre Le Costaud”, Mantilly, Normandy, France
  3. Aspall, “Dry English Cider”, Suffolk, England
  4. Sidrería Isastegi, “Sagardo Sidra Natural”, Gipuzkoa, Basque Country, Spain
  5. Txopinondo, “Sagarnoa”, Basque Azkaine, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, France
  6. Michèle Giard, Manoir de Montreuil, “Cambremer Cidre Pays d’Auge”, Calvados, Normandy, France

Read More

Apr 19/20, Skin-Contact White Wines

Wine Tasting, April 19th and 20th, 2018

An exploration of wines made with white/pink grapes, fermented/aged on the skins. 

Countries represented: Italy, Greece, Spain, Austria, Germany, France, Australia, United States.

Wines (Thursday pouring order):

  1. 2015 Azienda Agricola COS, Pithos Bianco, Sicily, IT – 😊
    • Apricot, saline, sardine, orange rind, aggressive palate, sour, high tannin, nori, earthy, lean, hard-edged.
    • Pinot Noir style tannins, chalky tannins, dried apricot.
  2. 2015 A.D. Beckham, Amphora Pinot Gris, Willamette Valley, Oregon, US – 😊
    • Suede, nectarine, red apple, blood orange juice, strawberry, floral, rose petal.
    • Chunky appearance, cranberry sauce, plums, ‘taste of amphorae’, mud dust.
    • Pair with Hum Bao, Chinese roast pork and pineapple, Bouillabaisse.
  3. 2015 Stéphane Tissot, Savagnin Amphora, Jura, FR – 😊
    • Banana, funk, mushroom, white wine vinegar, carnitas, pork fat.
    • Animal, peaches, ginseng, dried squids, dried mushroom, Chinese herb shop.
  4. 2016 Lucy Margaux, White Blend, Adelaide Hills, AU – 😐
    • Aromatic, sour, high vinegar, passion fruit, cider-y, lychee, sharp, lemongrass.
    • VA off the charts, too sour, yeasty finish. Pair with Al Pastor tacos and sour things.
  5. 2012 La Stoppa, Ageno, Emilia-Romagna IGT, IT – 😢
      • Sharp, rubber, VA, sour, peppermint, lemon verbena, beeswax, high tannin, old sneakers, wood smoke, lemon oil, wood sorrel, root beer, menthol, pepto bismol, goat/sheep cheese. Extreme. High Brettanomyces.
      • Lite spritz, CO2, hard tannin, strange tannins, Mezcal smoke, burnt rubber, wet hay.
      • Wet tennis shoes which were left out in the rain.
      • This wine had the most 4EP character caused by Brett, encountered on any wine in recent memory, white or otherwise. The aroma increased in the glass over time and as the wine warmed up – theorized that active Brett cultures were aerobically active, and producing 4EP as a result of their oxygenation.

    Read More

Apr 12/13: Blind Wine Classics

Wine Tasting, April 12th and 13th, 2018

Wines:

  1. 1907, Alkaline Water, Kaimanawa Ranges, North Island, NZ
  2. 2014 Trimbach, Gewurztraminer, Alsace, FR
  3. 2016 Tyrrell’s Wines, Semillon, Hunter Valley, New South Wales, AU
  4. 2014 Altos Las Hormigas, Malbec “Reserve”, Valle de Uco, Mendoza, AR
  5. 2006 Malvirà, “S. Guglielmo” Rosso, Langhe DOC, Piemonte, IT
  6. 2014 14 Hands Winery, Merlot, Columbia Valley, Washington, US
  7. 2014 Stolpman Vineyards, “Carbonic” Sangiovese, Ballard Canyon, California, US
  8. 2017 Quinto do Bomfim, Touriga Franca, Douro, PT
  9. 1994 Royal Oporto, Vintage Porto, PT
  10. NV Bernard Boutinet, Pineau de Charantes Blanc, Charantes, FR
  11. 1988 Disznókő, Tokaji Aszú Eszencia, Tokaj, HU

Read More

Mar 29/30: Aussie White Wines

Wine Tasting, March 29th and 30th, 2018

Wines:

  1. Starkey, Still Spring Water, Council, Idaho, US
  2. 2016 Notable, Chardonnay, Australia
  3. 2016 Tolpuddle Vineyard, Chardonnay, Coal River Valley, Tasmania, AU
  4. 2015 Pikes Wines, “Traditionale Dry” Riesling, Clare Valley, South Australia, AU
  5. 2016 Jim Barry, “The Lodge Hill” Riesling, Clare Valley, South Australia, AU
  6. 2007 Schloss Schönborn, “Hattenheimer Pfaffenberg”, Riesling Spätlese, Rheingau, DE
  7. 2016 Clarevale, Riesling, Clare Valley, South Australia, AU
  8. 2016 Tyrrell’s Wines, Semillon, Hunter Valley, New South Wales, AU
  9. 2015 Torbreck, “Woodcutter’s” Semillon, Barossa Valley, South Australia, AU
  10. Yalumba, Viognier, Eden Valley, South Australia, AU
  11. 2016 Pewsey Vale, “Individual Vineyard Selection” Riesling, Eden Valley, South Australia, AU

Attendance, 3/29:

  • Bennett B.
  • Stefanie C.
  • Nick D.
  • Ian D.
  • Xin F.
  • Lily K.
  • Sachiko M.
  • Jane W.
  • Jennifer W.

Attendance, 3/30:

  • Nick D.
  • Scott H.
  • Christian V.