Blind Tasting Buddies, by Medium Plus

Pike Place Market

Pike Place Market Fruits
Nov 11th, 2016

Thu Nov 10

Wine Tasting, November 10th 2016
  1. ’83 Philipponat, “Grand Blanc” Sparkling Blend, Champagne, FR
  2. ’11 Henri Boillot, Chardonnay, Meursault, Burgundy, FR
  3. ’13 Tenor Wines, Chardonnay, Columbia Valley, Washington, US
  4. ’12 Dominio del Plata Susana Balbo, “Crios” Torrontes, AR
  5. ’13 E. Guigal, Viognier, Condrieu, Northern Rhône, FR
  6. ’14 Domaine Zind-Humbrecht, Gewurztraminer, Alsace, FR
  7. ’12 Kim Crawford, Sauvignon Blanc, Marlborough, South Island, NZ
  8. ’14 Romain Parisis, Cabernet Franc, Chinon, Touraine, Loire Valley, FR
  9. ’14 Concha y Toro, Marques de Casa Concha, Cabernet Sauvignon, Maipo, Central Valley, CL
  10. ’10 CVNE, “Cune Gran Reserva” Tempranillo Blend, Rioja, La Rioja, ES
  11. ’14 Failla, Pinot Noir, Sonoma Coast, North Coast, US
  12. ’11 Quinta Vale d. Maria, Vintage Touriga Blend, Porto

Fri Nov 4

Wine Tasting, November 4th 2016

Session A:

  1. ’15 Domaine Tabordet, Sauvignon Blanc, Sancerre, Central Vineyards, Loire Valley, FR
  2. ’13 Erste+Neue, Pinot Grigio, Südtirol Alto-Adige, IT
  3. ’12 Dominio del Plata Susana Balbo, “Crios” Torrontes, Argentina
  4. ’12 Albert Boxler, Pinot Gris, Alsace
  5. ’08 Domaine Costal, “Les Truffières” Chardonnay, Chablis, Burgundy
  6. ’11 Henri Boillot, Chardonnay, Meursault, Burgundy
  7. ’14 Romain Parisis, Cabernet Franc, Chinon, Touraine, Loire Valley
  8. ’14 Domaine Chignard, “Beauvernay” Gamay Noir, Juliénas, Beaujolais, Burgundy
  9. ’07 Pascal Marchand, “Les Damodes 1er Cru” Pinot Noir, Nuits-Saint-Georges, Côte de Nuits, Burgundy
  10. ’05 Chappellet, “Signature” Cabernet Sauvignon, Napa Valley
  11. ’12 Decoy, Zinfandel, Sonoma County
  12. ’11 Pride Mountain Vineyards, Merlot, Napa/Sonoma Counties

Special Session B:

  1. ’12 Dominio del Plata Susana Balbo, “Crios” Torrontes, Salta/Mendoza Blend, AR
  2. ’13 Trimbach, Gewürztraminer, Alsace, FR
  3. ’13 E. Guigal, Viognier, Condrieu, Northern Rhône
  4. ’11 Henri Boillot, Chardonnay, Meursault, Burgundy
  5. ’08 Domaine Costal, “Les Truffières” Chardonnay, Chablis, Burgundy
  6. ’12 Albert Boxler, Pinot Gris, Alsace
  7. ’14 Domaine Tabordet, Sauvignon Blanc, Sancerre, Central Vineyards, Loire Valley
  8. ’14 Domaine Chignard, “Beauvernay” Gamay Noir, Juliénas, Beaujolais, Burgundy
  9. ’14 Romain Parisis, Cabernet Franc, Chinon, Touraine, Loire Valley
  10. ’13 Domaine Denis Berthaut, “Clos des Chezeaux” Pinot Noir, Geverey-Chambertin, Côte de Nuits, Burgundy
  11. ’13 Stolpman, “Originals” Syrah, Ballard Canyon, Santa Ynez Valley
  12. ’10 CVNE, “Cune Gran Reserva” Tempranillo Blend, Rioja, La Rioja
  13. ’11 Pride Mountain Vineyards, Merlot, Napa/Sonoma Counties
  14. ’12 Decoy, Zinfandel, Sonoma County
  15. ’05 Chappellet, “Signature” Cabernet Sauvignon, Napa Valley
  16. ’07 Pascal Marchand, “Les Damodes 1er Cru” Pinot Noir, Nuits-Saint-Georges, Côte de Nuits, Burgundy
  17. ’14 Failla, Pinot Noir, Sonoma Coast

Thu Nov 3

Wine Tasting, November 3rd 2016
  1. ’13 Erste+Neue, Pinot Grigio, Südtirol Alto-Adige, IT
  2. ’08 Domaine Costal, “Les Truffières” Chardonnay, Chablis, Burgundy, FR
  3. ’11 Henri Boillot, Chardonnay, Meursault, Burgundy, FR
  4. ’13 Tenor Wines, Chardonnay, Columbia Valley, Washington, US
  5. ’12 Albert Boxler, Pinot Gris, Alsace, FR
  6. ’14 Domaine Chignard, “Beauvernay” Gamay Noir, Juliénas, Beaujolais, Burgundy, FR
  7. ’14 Romain Parisis, Cabernet Franc, Chinon, Touraine, Loire Valley, FR
  8. ’05 Chappellet, “Signature” Cabernet Sauvignon, Napa Valley, US
  9. ’12 Decoy, Zinfandel, Sonoma County, North Coast, US
  10. ’11 Pride Mountain Vineyards, Merlot, Napa/Sonoma Counties, US
  11. ’07 Pascal Marchand, “Les Damodes 1er Cru” Pinot Noir, Nuits-Saint-Georges, Côte de Nuits, Burgundy, FR
  12. ’14 Failla, Pinot Noir, Sonoma Coast, North Coast, US

Tue Nov 1

Wine Tasting, November 1st 2016
  1. ’15 Domaine Tabordet, Sauvignon Blanc, Sancerre, Central Vineyards, Loire Valley, FR
  2. ’08 Domaine Costal, “Les Truffières” Chardonnay, Chablis, Burgundy, FR
  3. ’13 Tenor Wines, Chardonnay, Columbia Valley, Washington, US
  4. ’11 Henri Boillot, Chardonnay, Meursault, Burgundy, FR
  5. ’14 Failla, Pinot Noir, Sonoma Coast, North Coast, US
  6. ’13 Domaine Denis Berthaut, “Clos des Chezeaux” Pinot Noir, Geverey-Chambertin, Côte de Nuits, Burgundy, FR
  7. ’13 Tenor, Syrah, Columbia Valley, Washington, US

Sun Oct 30

Wine Tasting, October 30th 2016
  1. ’15 Domaine Tabordet, Sauvignon Blanc, Sancerre, Central Vineyards, Loire Valley, FR
  2. ’14 Pazo de Señorans, Albariño, Rías Baixas, Galicia, ES
  3. ’08 Domaine Costal, “Les Truffières” Chardonnay, Chablis, Burgundy
  4. ’14 Chappellet, Chardonnay, Napa Valley
  5. ’13 Stolpman, “Originals” Syrah, Ballard Canyon, Santa Ynez Valley
  6. ’11 Uccelliera, Sangiovese, Brunello di Montalcino, Tuscany
  7. ’11 Château de Pez, Cabernet Sauvignon Blend, Saint-Estèphe, Bordeaux
  8. ’13 Domaine Denis Berthaut, “Clos des Chezeaux” Pinot Noir, Geverey-Chambertin, Côte de Nuits, Burgundy

Fri Oct 28

Wine Tasting, October 28th 2016

  1. ’14 La Caña, Albariño, Rías Baixas, Galicia, ES
  2. ’14 Pazo de Señorans, Albariño, Rías Baixas, Galicia, ES
  3. ’15 Domaine Tabordet, Sauvignon Blanc, Sancerre, Central Vineyards, Loire Valley, FR
  4. ’14 Chappellet, Chardonnay, Napa Valley, US
  5. ’11 Château de Pez, Cabernet Sauvignon Blend, Saint-Estèphe, Bordeaux, FR
  6. ’11 Uccelliera, Sangiovese, Brunello di Montalcino, Tuscany, IT
  7. ’10 CVNE, “Cune Gran Reserva” Tempranillo Blend, Rioja, La Rioja
  8. ’14 Domaine Chignard, “Beauvernay” Gamay Noir, Juliénas, Beaujolais, Burgundy, FR
  9. ’14 Failla, Pinot Noir, Sonoma Coast, North Coast, US

Sun Oct 23

Wine Tasting, October 23rd 2016
  1. ’13 Dashwood, Sauvignon Blanc, Marlborough, South Island, NZ
  2. ’15 Terlato Vineyards, Pinot Grigio, Friuli Colli Orientali, Friuli Venezia-Giulia, IT
  3. ’12 Selbach-Oster, “Graacher Himmelreich Spätlese” Riesling, Bernkastel, Mosel, DE
  4. ’02 Nicolas Joly, Chenin Blanc, “Clos de la Coulée de Serrant”, Savennières, Anjou-Samur, Loire Valley, FR
  5. ’14 La Caña, Albariño, Rías Baixas, Galicia, ES
  6. ’07 E. Guigal, “Lieu-Dit” Marsanne, St. Joseph Blanc, Northern Rhône, FR
  7. ’13 Cristom, “Mt. Jefferson Cuvée” Pinot Noir, Willamette Valley, US
  8. ’11 Torbreck, “Woodcutter’s” Shiraz, Barossa Valley, South Australia, AU
  9. ’12 Paolo Scavino, Nebbiolo, Barolo, Piedmont, IT
  10. ’11 Uccelliera, Sangiovese, Brunello di Montalcino, Tuscany, IT
  11. ’11 Château de Pez, Cabernet Sauvignon Blend, Saint-Estèphe, Bordeaux, FR

Fri Oct 21

Wine Tasting, Oct 21st 2016
  1. ’14 Chappellet, Chardonnay, Napa Valley, US
  2. ’02 Nicolas Joly, Chenin Blanc, “Clos de la Coulée de Serrant”, Savennières, Anjou-Samur, Loire Valley, FR
  3. ’15 Terlato Vineyards, Pinot Grigio, Friuli Colli Orientali, Friuli Venezia-Giulia, IT
  4. ’07 E. Guigal, “Lieu-Dit” Marsanne, St. Joseph Blanc, Northern Rhône, FR
  5. ’14 Pazo de Señorans, Albariño, Rías Baixas, Galicia, ES
  6. ’12 Paolo Scavino, Nebbiolo, Barolo, Piedmont, IT
  7. ’11 Uccelliera, Sangiovese, Brunello di Montalcino, Tuscany, IT
  8. ’11 Torbreck, “Woodcutter’s” Shiraz, Barossa Valley, South Australia, AU
  9. ’13 Cristom, “Mt. Jefferson Cuvée” Pinot Noir, Willamette Valley, US

Thu Oct 20

Wine Tasting, Oct 20th 2016
  1. ’13 Dashwood, Sauvignon Blanc, Marlborough, South Island, NZ
  2. ’12 Selbach-Oster, “Graacher Himmelreich Spätlese” Riesling, Bernkastel, Mosel
  3. ’02 Nicolas Joly, Chenin Blanc, “Clos de la Coulée de Serrant”, Savennières, Anjou-Samur, Loire Valley, FR
  4. ’07 E. Guigal, “Lieu-Dit” Marsanne, St. Joseph Blanc, Northern Rhône, FR
  5. ’15 Terlato Vineyards, Pinot Grigio, Friuli Colli Orientali, Friuli Venezia-Giulia, IT
  6. ’14 La Caña, Albariño, Rías Baixas, Galicia
  7. ’11 Torbreck, “Woodcutter’s” Shiraz, Barossa Valley, South Australia, AU
  8. ’12 Paolo Scavino, Nebbiolo, Barolo, Piedmont, IT
  9. ’11 Château de Pez, Cabernet Sauvignon Blend, Saint-Estèphe, Bordeaux, FR
  10. ’13 Cristom, “Mt. Jefferson Cuvée” Pinot Noir, Willamette Valley, US